Privacy Policy

Junaya

Privacy Policy

Supporter Privacy Policy

Junaya (ABN 41 625 162 199) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy sets out the types of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect it and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. By donating, fundraising, volunteering or providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

Privacy Officer
Junaya
PO Box 8481, Blacktown 2148
Email: info@junaya.org.au
Phone: 02 9621 3922

Collection of information
We collect your personal information to allow us to perform our charitable functions and activities.These may include:

– processing your donations
– processing your purchases from us (for example, art union tickets or merchandise)
– registering your fundraising activities
– registering you as a volunteer
– responding to your queries.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with updates about our work, fundraising activities and events, or to conduct research about your opinion of us and our activities. You can opt-out of receiving these communications by using the unsubscribe facility available in each communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer directly to cancel future communications. The types of personal information we collect and record include:

– contact information, such as your name, address, phone number and email address
– financial information, such as bank account numbers and credit card details
– any additional information legally required for things like Blue Card applications for volunteers.

Occasionally, we may ask you for additional personal information such as your gender, your age or your occupation. This type of information is only collected directly from you and you can always decline to provide the information.

Disclosure
In order to provide you with the products or services you request, we may disclose your personal information to our consultants, contractors and service providers performing services for us including (but not limited to) mail-house, email distribution, art union administration, Commission for Children and Young People and Child Guardian, legal and accounting.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have reasonable grounds to believe:

-you have authorised us to do so
– your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk
– we are required or permitted by law to do so.

If we provide your personal information to a third party, we generally require the third party to protect your personal information in the same way we do.

Storage
Any information we collect from you is kept securely. Personal information is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Access and correction
You can request access the personal information we hold about you. You may do so at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. We can only refuse your request if permitted by law. If your request is refused, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. If you discover your information is incorrect, incomplete or out-dated please notify our Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to correct or add to the information as soon as possible.

Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record. We collect sensitive information about the children and families that we help. This information is held with the utmost security guided by our client privacy policy and we do not disclose it unless the grounds for disclosure above are satisfied.

Changes to Policy
We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. If this happens, we will post an updated copy on our website and your continued relationship with us following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

Complaints
If you have a complaint regarding information collection or privacy please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9621 3922, info@junaya.org.au or PO Box 8481, Blacktown 2148. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within five business days.

Client privacy policy
Please contact us to ask for our Client privacy policy.

 

Menu